Privacy Policy

Agape Therapeutic (www.agapetherapeutic.com–the “Site”) is owned and operated by Kent Smith. He is the data protection officer/data controller/owner. Use the contact form below to contact him.

Effective Date: 11 May  2024

This Site is subject to the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). PIPA is a Province of British Columbia legislative act and the GDPR is a regulation in EU law. Both are concerned with data protection and privacy of personal information of clients, prospects or employees.

Purpose

The purpose of this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) is to inform users of this Site of:

  1. We use Fluent Booking, Fluent Forms Pro, Fluent SMTP, and FluentCRM to book appointments and to manage/send emails from our Site. They provide the tools and means to be GDPR compliant. You can learn more here.
  2. Stripe is our secure payment data controller and data processor for credit card and other secure payment options. You can learn more here.
  3. WP E-Signature by ApproveMe is the secure WordPress plug-in used to collect, store and deliver all personal information submitted via a secure Client Intake History and Informed Consent Package. We hold this information on Canadian servers.
  4. The personal data we will collect.
  5. Use of collected data.
  6. Who has access to the data collected.
  7. The rights of Site users.
  8. The Site’s cookie policy.

This Privacy Policy applies besides the Terms and Conditions (Disclaimer) of this Site.

GDPR

For users in the European Union, we adhere to the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, known as the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”). For users in the United Kingdom, we adhere to the GDPR as enshrined in the Data Protection Act 2018.

Consent

By using this Site users agree that they provide written consent to:

  1. To having read and completed the Client Intake History and Informed Consent Package.
  2. The conditions set out in this Privacy Policy.
  3. The Terms and Conditions (Disclaimer) governing the use of this Site.

When the legal basis for us processing your personal data is that you have provided your consent to that processing, you may withdraw your consent at any time. If you withdraw your consent, it will not make processing which we completed before you withdrew your consent unlawful. You can withdraw your consent by contacting the data controller via the contact form below. 

Legal Basis for Processing

We collect and process personal data about users in the EU only when we have a legal basis for doing so under article 6 of the GDPR.

  1. Users have provided their consent to the processing of their data for one or more specific purposes;
  2. Processing of user personal data is necessary for us to take, at the request of a user, steps before entering a contract or for the performance of a contract to which a user is a party. If a user does not provide the personal data necessary to perform a contract the consequences are as follows: The user will not receive any of the services offered through the Site without the completed and signed informed consent paperwork; and
  3. Processing of user personal data is necessary for us to comply with the legal obligation. If a user does not provide the personal data necessary for us to perform a legal obligation the consequences are as follows: The user will not receive any of the services offered through the Site without the completed and signed informed consent paperwork. 

Personal Data We Collect

We only collect data that helps us achieve the purpose set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not collect any additional data beyond the data listed below without notifying you first.

Data Collected Automatically

When you visit and use this Site, we may automatically collect and store the following information:

  1. IP address.
  2. Location.
  3. Hardware and software details.
  4. Clicked links.
  5. Content viewed.

Data Collected in a Non-Automatic Way

A client intake history and informed consent are required for clients to receive any of the services offered through this Site. To achieve this, we collect the following information through a secure digital e-signature portal:

First and last name.

Age or date of birth.

Gender.

Address.

Phone number.

Email address.

Intake history, which includes:

  • Referral Details.
  • Future Communication Preferences (PIPA & GDPR).
  • Areas of Life Rating.
  • Acute or Chronic Body Ailments.
  • Known Major Life Trauma.
  • Medical History.
  • Medications, Supplements & Known Allergies.
  • Surgical History.

Coaching Data Collected in a Non-Automatic Way

For clients receiving coaching services, we collect the following information manually as notes:

  • Priorities/Goals.
  • Thoughts/Beliefs.
  • Emotions/Feelings.
  • Behaviors/Actions.

How We Use Personal Data

We will only use the data collected on this Site for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy or showed on the relevant pages of the Site. We will not use your data beyond what we disclose in this Privacy Policy.

We use the data we collect automatically for:

  1. Webpage statistics and SEO analytics.

We use the non-automatic collected data for:

  1. To communicate the positive learnings, inspired actions, and strategic action plans for the contract services and non-contract services offered through the Site.

Who We Share Personal Data With

The owner/data controller discloses user data to achieve the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Confidentiality

Agape Therapeutic does not sell or share user data with other third parties, except in the flowing cases:

  1. If the law requires it.
  2. If there is a legal proceeding that requires it, we will require a formal written request signed by the user to release the user data.
  3.  To prove or protect our legal rights.

If you follow hyperlinks from this Site to another website, please note that we are not responsible for and have no control over their privacy policies and practices.

Viewing by Others

Note that whenever you voluntarily submit a testimonial, a story, a blog post, or a social media post, others may see, collect, and use it. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for any unauthorized or improper use of the information that you voluntarily share.

How Long We Store User Data

We will store user data for the minimum time necessary to provide you with the information and/or services that you requested through the Site. We may keep user data for longer periods of time for legal, contractual, and accounting obligations.

How We Protect Your Personal Data

To protect your security, we use the strongest available browser encryption and store all user data submitted on Canadian-based servers in secure facilities and locations. All data is only accessible to the owner/data controller.

Despite our efforts to take all reasonable precautions in ensuring the security of user data and protecting users, there is still a risk of harm. The Internet can be insecure and therefore, we cannot guarantee the security of user data beyond what is reasonably practical.

Your Rights as a User

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights:

  1. Right to be informed.
  2. Right to access.
  3. Right to rectification.
  4. Right to erasure.
  5. Right to restrict processing.
  6. Right to data portability.
  7. Right to object.

Children

The minimum age to use this Site is 18 years of age. We only collect the personal data of children under 18 years of age with the written consent of a parent or legal guardian. We collect this consent through a secure digital e-signature portal. 

How to Access, Change, Delete, or Challenge the Data Collected

If you would like to know how we have used your personal data, please contact the data protection officer/data controller through the contact form below.

Do Not Track Notice

Do Not Track ("DNT") is a privacy preference that you can set in certain web browsers. We do not track the users of this Site over time and across third-party websites and therefore do not respond to browser started DNT signals.

How to Opt-Out of Marketing Emails

Besides the method described in the How to Access, Change, Delete, or Challenge the Data Collected section, you can opt-out of the use of your personal data for marketing emails. You can opt-out by clicking "unsubscribe" on the bottom of any marketing email or contact the data protection officer/data controller via the contact form below.

Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small file, stored on a user's hard drive by a website. Its purpose is to collect data relating to the user's browsing habits. You can choose whether to allow or decline cookies on our website, and you can also disable cookies completely in your internet browser. However, please keep in mind that this might lead to a decrease in the quality of your experience.

We use the following cookies on this Site:

  1. Our website uses functional cookies to remember the selections you make and store them for your next visits.
  2. Analytical cookies allow us to improve the design and functionality of the Site by collecting data on how you access this Site, for example, data on the content you access, how long you stay on the Site.

Modifications

To ensure compliance with the law and keep up with changes to our data collection process, we may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we make changes, we revise the "Effective Date" accordingly. We suggest that our users regularly check our Privacy Policy to stay informed about any updates. We may notify users by posting a notice on this Site.

Use the contact form below if you have questions.